Admin Sign In 

Environmental Resources  Tags: environment environmental earth_science  

Selected library resources for environment and pollution studies.
Last update: Nov 13th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.uwrf.edu/environment  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Journal Article Databases             Print Page
  
 

Journal Article Databases

Here is a link to the SuperSearch Custom Search Environmental Science page. You will find the following databases & more searchable from there. Use the Simple or Advanced search box to enter your question, check the boxes for the resources you want to search & click GO.   If you need help selecting or searching the databases, please see a Reference Librarian or try our SuperSearch Tutorial.

  

Or, search  individual databases:

 

Environment Complete.  Environment Complete™ offers deep coverage in applicable areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more. The database contains citations for articles from domestic and international journals, monographs and conference papers of the North American Association of Environmental Education.

 

Environmental Sciences & Pollution Management:  Indexes and abstracts more than 4000 journals and thousands of additional sources, including conference proceedings, reports, books, and government documents.

 

EIS: Digests of Environmental Impact Statements (CSA).  The federal government issues hundreds of environmental impact statements each year - and this one resource provides detailed abstracts of all of those statements, also indexing them for easy reference. EIS extracts the key issues from complex government-released environmental impact statements, converting massive documents into concise, readable abstracts. Each entry includes a clear description of the project, sections on positive impact and negative consequences, and legal mandates.


GreenFile.  GreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 384,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,700 records.

 

 GeoRef: Produced by the American Geological Institute, this database contains citations to nearly 2 million records about geology and the earth sciences.0

 

 General Science Abstracts Full Text: Contains citations and abstracts from more than 140 journals, with full-text from 35 of those.

 

 Applied Science Full Text : Abstracts for over 400 journals starting in 1993.

 

 Biological & Agricultural Index: Citations from over 320 professional and popular journals.

 

 Academic Search Complete: A comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 9,300 journals and a total of 10,900 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1865, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format.


American Chemical Society Publications:  Includes selected full-text (with images) from the 35 journals published by the American Chemical Society.

 
 

Confused?

You are not alone! There are several ways to contact a librarian for help:

email Email Us
form Use the Ask a Librarian Form
Phone Phone: (715) 425-3343
Visit us in person

We're here to help you!

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait